Boreal/Taiga birding habitat

Barachois, Percé

Quebec · Canada

Habitat
Boreal/TaigaForest
Best Seasons
Difficulty

Moderate

Best Months

May-October

About This Location

Barachois, Percé is a productive birding destination in Quebec, with 244 species recorded on eBird. This boreal/taiga and forest habitat attracts a wide variety of species among many others. Boreal and temperate forests host breeding warblers, sparrows, and waterfowl during the productive summer months.

Location

Loading map...

Notable Species

Live Bird Data

Powered by eBird / Cornell Lab of Ornithology

Notable Sightings

Rare or unusual species spotted nearby in the last 14 days

Crested Caracara

Caracara plancus

8/23/2026Aéroport Michel-Pouliot de Gaspé2 observed

Swainson's Hawk

Buteo swainsoni

8/20/2026Aéroport Michel-Pouliot de Gaspé1 observed

Recent Observations

Species reported at this location in the last 14 days

Canada Goose

108/23/2026

Black Scoter

158/23/2026

Rock Pigeon

18/23/2026

Killdeer

18/23/2026

Semipalmated Plover

208/23/2026

Greater Yellowlegs

58/23/2026

Least Sandpiper

208/23/2026

Semipalmated Sandpiper

308/23/2026

Razorbill

218/23/2026

Ring-billed Gull

658/23/2026

American Herring Gull

628/23/2026

Great Black-backed Gull

248/23/2026

Red-throated Loon

48/23/2026

Northern Gannet

18/23/2026

Double-crested Cormorant

228/23/2026

Great Blue Heron

78/23/2026

Northern Harrier

18/23/2026

Bald Eagle

18/23/2026

Belted Kingfisher

28/23/2026

Blue Jay

18/23/2026

Birding Tips

  1. 1

    Listen for boreal specialties like Boreal Chickadee and Spruce Grouse.

  2. 2

    Check spruce and fir stands for crossbills and other irruptive finches.

  3. 3

    Peak breeding season runs from late May through June for most songbirds.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the best time to visit Barachois, Percé for birding?
The best months to visit Barachois, Percé for birding are May-October. The best seasons are Spring and Summer and Fall.
What birds can I see at Barachois, Percé?
Notable species at Barachois, Percé include Boreal Chickadee, Spruce Grouse, Gray Jay, Black-backed Woodpecker, White-winged Crossbill. The area supports boreal/taiga, forest habitats.
How difficult is birding at Barachois, Percé?
Birding at Barachois, Percé is rated as Moderate. Some trails may require moderate fitness and basic hiking ability.
What amenities are available at Barachois, Percé?
Barachois, Percé offers the following amenities: Parking, Trails.