Desert birding habitat

South Jenkins Avenue

Oklahoma · Southwest

Habitat
DesertChaparral
Best Seasons
Difficulty

Moderate

Best Months

October-May

About This Location

South Jenkins Avenue is a productive birding destination in Oklahoma, with 233 species recorded on eBird. This desert and chaparral habitat attracts Mourning Dove, Red-shouldered Hawk, and Belted Kingfisher among many others. The unique desert and riparian habitats support specialty species alongside wintering and migrating birds.

Location

Loading map...

Notable Species

Live Bird Data

Powered by eBird / Cornell Lab of Ornithology

Notable Sightings

Rare or unusual species spotted nearby in the last 14 days

Mourning Warbler

Geothlypis philadelphia

8/23/2026South Jenkins Ave.2 observed

Tricolored Heron

Egretta tricolor

8/21/2026Lake Thunderbird SP--North Sentinel Campground1 observed

Black-chinned Hummingbird

Archilochus alexandri

8/17/2026Lake Thunderbird--Alameda Dr. Bridges1 observed

Recent Observations

Species reported at this location in the last 14 days

Rock Pigeon

308/23/2026

Eurasian Collared-Dove

28/23/2026

Mourning Dove

78/23/2026

Yellow-billed Cuckoo

18/23/2026

Turkey Vulture

18/23/2026

Mississippi Kite

238/23/2026

Red-bellied Woodpecker

18/23/2026

Downy Woodpecker

18/23/2026

Pileated Woodpecker

28/23/2026

Eastern Phoebe

18/23/2026

Eastern Kingbird

38/23/2026

Scissor-tailed Flycatcher

28/23/2026

White-eyed Vireo

28/23/2026

Bell's Vireo

28/23/2026

Red-eyed Vireo

28/23/2026

American Crow

108/23/2026

Carolina Chickadee

68/23/2026

Tufted Titmouse

18/23/2026

Blue-gray Gnatcatcher

108/23/2026

Carolina Wren

38/23/2026

Birding Tips

  1. 1

    Start birding at dawn when desert birds are most active before the heat.

  2. 2

    Check around water sources, which concentrate desert species.

  3. 3

    Carry extra water and sun protection; mornings are the prime birding window.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the best time to visit South Jenkins Avenue for birding?
The best months to visit South Jenkins Avenue for birding are October-May. The best seasons are Fall and Winter and Spring.
What birds can I see at South Jenkins Avenue?
Notable species at South Jenkins Avenue include Mourning Dove, Red-shouldered Hawk, Belted Kingfisher, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Downy Woodpecker. The area supports desert, chaparral habitats.
How difficult is birding at South Jenkins Avenue?
Birding at South Jenkins Avenue is rated as Moderate. Some trails may require moderate fitness and basic hiking ability.
What amenities are available at South Jenkins Avenue?
South Jenkins Avenue offers the following amenities: Parking, Trails.